Effective Date: 18 March 2021

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 March 2021.

  1. INTRODUCTION
    1. Use of this Policy. This privacy policy (the “Policy“) is provided by Founders Doc Pte. Ltd., including, where applicable, all of its subsidiaries, related companies or associated companies (collectively referred to as “Founders Doc,” “we,” “us,” or “our“). Founders Doc takes its responsibilities under the applicable privacy laws and regulations seriously and is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy online. This Policy applies to all personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.
    2. Scope of Application. This Policy applies to:
      1. individuals with whom Founders Doc has had contact, either for business purposes or otherwise, whether on their own account or on behalf of third parties or organisations;
      2. individuals who are employees or prospective employees of Founders Doc;
      3. individuals associated with Founders Doc’s suppliers, vendors, customers, consumers or professional advisors;
      4. individuals associated in any transaction(s) or potential transaction(s) that are conducted or evaluated by Founders Doc; and
      5. individuals who have opted to receive communications from Founders Doc.
    3. Acknowledgement and Consent. By interacting with us, visiting our Platforms and/or accessing our Services, you acknowledge and agree that you accept the practices, requirements and/or policies outlined in this Policy, and you hereby consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data as described herein.
    4. Amendments. We may revise or update this Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our Platforms.

    If you do not consent to the collection and processing of your personal data as described in this Policy, please do not use our Platforms and/or Services or interact with Founders Doc.

  2. TERMS AND DEFINITION
    1. Definition In this Policy, unless the subject or context otherwise requires, the following words and expressions shall have the following meanings:

      Children” refers to individuals under the age of 18;

      Data Breach” refers to any unauthorised processing of personal data in our possession or under our control;

      Founders Doc Pte. Ltd.” refers to Founders Doc Pte. Ltd., a private limited company incorporated in Singapore;

      Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Common examples of such personal data include your name and contact information;

      Platform” refers to all platforms (whether online or offline) that are owned, managed and administered by Founders Doc Pte. Ltd., including but not limited to:

      1. our website (foundersdoc.com);
      2. the Founders Doc YouTube channel;
      3. the Founders Doc LinkedIn page (https://www.linkedin.com/company/foundersdoc); and
      4. the Instagram account IG:foundersdoc;

      Process,” “processing” or any variation thereof means carrying out any operation or set of operations on personal data including, but not limited to, collecting, obtaining, organising, consulting, using, disclosing and destroying; and

      Services” refers to the consultancy and other services provided from time to time by Founders Doc through the Platforms.

  3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. Data Protection Principles. We will use personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. We will keep your personal data secure and so long as it is necessary for our purposes.
    2. Modes of Data Collection. Your personal data may be collected from you or your authorised representative during your course of dealing with us. The main ways through which we collect your personal data may be categorised into the following:
      1. Information that you provide to us directly: when you access our Platforms and/or Services, we may ask you to provide personal data to us. For example, we ask you for your contact information when you submit an enquiry form or respond to an email offer. If you don’t want to provide us with personal data, you don’t have to – but this may mean that you cannot use some parts of our Platforms and/or Services;
      2. Information that we collect automatically: we collect information about you automatically when you visit our Platforms and/or use our Services, such as your IP address and device type. We also collect information when you navigate through our Platforms and/or Services. This information is useful for us as it helps us understand you better so that we can continue to provide you with the best experience possible. Some of this information is collected using cookies (see below); and
      3. Information from third parties: sometimes, we may collect personal data about you from other sources such as publicly available materials or trusted third parties such as our research partners. We use this information to supplement the personal data that we already hold about you, in order to personalise our services.
    3. Type of Data Collected. We may collect personal data (including sensitive personal data) including but not limited to:
      1. your name, email address, date of birth, telephone number and other personal information;
      2. information sent by or associated with the device(s) used to access our Services and/or Platforms;
      3. any other information about you when you sign up to use our Services and/or Platforms; and
      4. aggregate data on the content you engage with on the Platforms, including account data, transaction data, support data, technical data, financial data, usage data, user content and preference data.
    4. Social Media. Where applicable, if you sign up to be a user of our Platform using your social media account (the “Social Media Account“), link the Platform account to your Social Media Account or use any Platform social media features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided to your Social Media Account provider in accordance with the provider’s policies, and we will manage and use any such personal data in accordance with this Policy at all times.
    5. Representation. You represent and warrant that all personal data submitted to us by you or your authorised representative is true, complete and accurate. If you provide us with personal data relating to a third party (e.g., your immediate family members), you represent and warrant that such third parties have read and understood this Policy and you have obtained the consent of such third party and/or are authorised to provide us with such personal data.
  4. PERSONAL DATA OF OTHER INDIVIDUALS
    1. Provision of Personal Data of Other Individuals. To the extent that you have provided, or will provide, personal data about your family members, spouse, other dependents (if you are an individual), directors, shareholders, employees, representatives, agents (if you are a corporate, an entity or an organisation) and/or other individuals, you confirm that you have explained or will explain to them that their personal data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Policy.
    2. Provision of Personal Data of Children. In respect of Children or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that you are the parent or legal guardian or person who has parental responsibility over them, the person appointed by the court to manage their affairs or that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data in accordance with this Policy.
  5. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
    Purpose of Collection. We use your personal data to operate our Platforms, to provide you with the Services that you’ve requested, as well as to manage our relationship with you. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

      1. to perform a contract with you;
      2. to enable you to use our products and/or services, to provide information on products and/or services that may be of interests to you and to notify you about changes to our products, services and/or terms;
      3. to conduct anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism due diligence or other due diligence checks that are required in accordance with our internal compliance framework;
      4. to process your payments, as well as to administer and maintain the safety and security of our Platforms;
      5. to study the usage of our Platform, products or services as well as to gather feedback on our products, services or features in order to improve our Platform, products and/or services;
      6. to verify and process personal particulars, evaluate qualification and suitability for employment with Founders Doc and monitor communications to or from us;
      7. to maintain a directory of contacts and visitors;
      8. to perform office and operational administrative matters following your request;
      9. to enforce our terms of use and any other applicable arrangement that may arise as a result of an agreement with us;
      10. to provide you with information you have requested from us or to ask you for feedback to take part in any research that we are conducting;
      11. to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share publicly or with third parties; and/or
      12. to carry out any legitimate purposes or where we have legitimate interests in accordance with certain legal obligation(s).

    You acknowledge and agree that the list stated above is non-exhaustive and we may use your personal data for purposes not stated above. To the extent that we can, we will notify you of any such other purpose unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted under the applicable laws.

  6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
    Instances of Disclosure. There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We may disclose your personal data:

      1. to our network of lawyers and other professional advisers, including but not limited to the lawyers at Eugene Thuraisingam LLP;
      2. where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with the provision of our Services or proper use of the Platforms;
      3. to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in Clause 5 (Purpose of Collection) for us;
      4. to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or third parties where we think it is necessary for us to comply with applicable laws; or
      5. an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with an actual or proposed acquisition or merger with any part of our business.
  7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    Duration of Retention. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or as required or permitted by applicable laws. Once we cease to have an ongoing business or legitimate need to retain your personal data, we will make that your personal data is deleted or anonymised.
  8. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
    International Data Transfers. When we share personal data, it may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than Singapore. These counties may have laws different to that in Singapore. Rest assured, where we disclose personal data to a third party in another country, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012 of Singapore).
  9. DATA SECURITY
    1. Data Security. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity or other misuse.
    2. Data Breach. In the event of a data breach, the Data Protection Officer will, as soon as reasonably practicable, notify all affected parties of the breach.
  10. YOUR RIGHTS
      1. Your Rights. It is your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. You have the rights to:
        1. know what personal data we hold about you and to ensure that it is correct and up-to-date;
        2. request a copy of your personal data, or request that we update, correct or delete it;
        3. object to our continued processing of your personal data.

    Please note that a reasonable fee may be incurred by you for an access request and if so, we will inform you of such fee before processing your request. You may submit your request via email to our Data Protection Officer at administrator@foundersdoc.com.

    1. Complaints. If you are unhappy with the way we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to administrator@foundersdoc.com. We will review and investigate your complaint and get back to you within a reasonable time frame.
    2. Withdrawal of Consent. You have the right, by notice in writing, to inform us of your withdrawal (in full or in part) of your consent to collect or process your personal data. However, please note that you may not be able to access our Services and/or use our Platforms following your withdrawal of consent.
  11. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
    1. Details of the Data Protection Officer. If you have any enquiries or feedback on the Policy or wish to make any request, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at administrator@foundersdoc.com (via email) or +65 9461 7390 (via WhatsApp).
  12. COOKIES
    1. Implementation of Cookies. We may from time to time implement “cookies” or other features to allow us or third parties to collect or share information that will help us improve our Platform and the Services we offer or help us offer new services and features.
    2. What are Cookies. Cookies are small files which are placed on your computer when a website is accessed by you. Cookies help the website user to navigate efficiently between pages and the website operator to track usage of the site. We may link cookie information to personal data.
    3. What we use Cookies for. Cookies allow us to recognise your computer or device and tell us how and when the Services or Platform are used or visited, by how many people and to track activity within our Platform. Cookies are also used to deliver content specific to your interest and to monitor usage of the Platform and Services.
    4. What are my Options in relation to the Use of Cookies. By using our Platform, you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as set out in this Policy. If you do not agree to such use please either refrain from using the Platform, or refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, you may not be able to access the full functionality of our Platform or Services if you choose to do so.

Get In Touch

Let’s connect and create something great together. Start by saying hi.

Contact Us Now
Templates for Startups | Founders Doc